[Home]Mjolnir

Robo Home | Changes | Preferences | AllPages

Mjolnir,

Thor's hammer is said to have the following powers: "it would never break, it would never be lost because it would return to Thor's hand after being thrown and it could be made smaller so Thor could keep it in his shirt..." .

How does it move?

Close combat.

How does it fire?

It uses a simple GuessFactor gun.

How does it dodge bullets?

It doesn't.

How does the melee strategy differ from one-on-one strategy?

Not capable of a melee fight.

What does it save between rounds and matches?

All Guessfactor data on the opponent.

Where did you get the name?

Mjolnir, or Thor's hammer, seemed like an appropriate description of its behaviour..

Where can i get it?

http://www.robocoderepository.com/BotDetail.jsp?id=2220

Can I use your code?

Of course, the source is in the package. Not much new though...

What's next for your robot?

What is it based on?

It's based on mini.Wodan v0.282.


Comments :

Given the outcome of my testset, the current ranking (202 after 105 battles) in the rumble is quite dissapointing... :(

RankRobotScoreSurvivalLast surv. b.Bullet dmg.Bullet dmg. b.2*Ram dmg.Ram dmg. b.#1st#2nd#3rd
1Mjolnir 0.1206074155003100126325629651519331035912500
2Shadow 2.49.1184116673501347085534148751712115813522510
3SilverSurfer 2.071770466590013180821941471563641013222810
4RaikoMicro 1.4416152753150106308383212175120452710825290
5Tityus 0.9.615606947950959084891128556541149856310
6Wodan 0.283154625382507650914061101553419417928180
7Wodan 0.282154502386507730902961100358599438018110
8Wodan 0.284153813368507370916111048265149657638470
9R2d2 0.8631517454350087008360910340445011338897210
10Artist 0.115128649000980079159117969745399956180
11Wodan 0.287143191363507270854341018531937427488590
12Wodan 0.286b13791433300666084001964038054926949130
13Titan 1.2132725314506290820658739277313926509650
14Locke 0.1.9.413178146100922066271876611732389476740
15Wodan 0.28612484729550591079143816419671036169970
16MicroScoob? 1.3121007239004780821098236153443748811190
17Silverfish 0.081090186503730516584763169058638012240

Results from the rumble: the top bots suffer most from rammers.. but there are better rammers than Mjolnir out there!

enemy% scorebattleslast battleexpected %ProblemBot Index
jam.RaikoMX 0.29 - bvh.mini.Mjolnir_0.1 75.5 3 4-5-2004:12:20 86.5 -11.0
abc.Shadow 2.49.1 - bvh.mini.Mjolnir_0.1 70.1 1 4-5-2004:11:8 85.2 -15.1
rz.Aleph 0.33 - bvh.mini.Mjolnir_0.1 69.4 1 4-5-2004:12:31 83.8 -14.3
pe.SandboxDT 3.02 - bvh.mini.Mjolnir_0.1 74.2 2 4-5-2004:12:28 83.8 -9.5
axeBots.SilverSurfer 2.17.3 - bvh.mini.Mjolnir_0.1 73.7 3 4-5-2004:12:3 83.2 -9.5
pez.mini.Pugilist 1.7.6 - bvh.mini.Mjolnir_0.1 67.2 3 4-5-2004:9:31 81.6 -14.3

ok, so far this ends this episode of a failed version of Wodan called Mjolnir.


That's the story of rammers I guess. A decent rammer is hard (or impossible) to get super high scores against. On the other hand it's very hard (or impossible) to write a rammer that can get more than 50% against enough bots to get any high ranking. I think this is because when you approach an enemy you narrow your escape envelope and thus get easier to hit. -- PEZ

Well, in any way, it kicks the shit out of Locke. I'm not very pleased with that Loki! ;-) --Vic


What criteria do you use to determine that it is ramming-time. Is it purely 'I did not survive the last few rounds, so now I'm pissed', or do you keep some some scoring statistics. -- GrubbmGait

I was testing against this bot and noticed (without having read that it was a ram bot) that it goes into ram mode seemingly at random, and usually stays in ram mode the rest of the fight. I watched at least one 35 round battle where it didn't ram at all though. After dealing with several problem ram bots I am considering taking a deliberate ramming approach when none of my guns are working. There are a few bots that no matter what I try I can't get them out of the red (for long). -- Martin


Robo Home | Changes | Preferences | AllPages
Edit text of this page | View other revisions
Last edited February 13, 2006 17:27 EST by Martin Alan Pedersen (diff)
Search: